Monday, November 26, 2007

What's your flavour? What's your essence?

Couple weeks ago,i discovered this cookbook through RasaMalaysia . I spread this news to my boss, finally last week i manage to touch it. Hehehe...Guess what? My boss gave a copy to me, It's absolutely FREE! OMG! so happy! It's MINE now!
This beautiful cookbook features many aspects of Chinese culinary arts and to share the essence of fine Chinese cuisine for all to enjoy. I still need more times to flip through all, to digest the information and of cause i would like to try out some recipes, learn how to cook a yummy chinese dish. Who wanna be my guinea pig? Hehehe :P
the recipes
Nice picture ^_^

Every dish has its own flavour..What's your flavour?
Have u ever try a dish, its taste evoked your precious memories? And you really want to learn how to make / cook the particular dish?
I always admires a chef's job, a chef is an amazing person who is able to devote to others, who able to cook delicious dishes and spread the happiness to others.
Let others feel touch by the chef's dishes...
Food always bring people together.
Lately i'm watching this taiwanese drama - Sweet Relationship which is a nice show. I still yet to finish all episodes. Some of the scenes are funny, if you love culinary and eating, don't miss out this drama. Oh yeah! one of the scene reminds me that the chef was using wrong colour coding chopping board, cutting fish should not use red colour. Red colour cutting board is for meat, seafood should use blue board, fruits & vegetables should use green board, ready-to-eat food to use white board and yellow board is for poultry & games. They made a mistake there.. LOL!
Coz wrongly used and mixed up the cutting boards will lead to food contamination. :P

3 comments:

gale said...

great post! i need to check out that taiwanese drama. have you ever watched the angel lover series? it's not bad, you might like it :)

•゚ღJoღ゚•™o(‧”’‧)o said...

hello gale!
hm..angle lover series? i dun think i watch it yet. hehee.thanks for recommendation. will check it out.

Mrs.ThePoint said...

I will have to go check out those drama now.

I am very intrigued by your cook book.